Bedford County

The following list of notable people were either born in, raised in, or otherwise associated with Bedford County.  This list is far from complete.  We will be continuously adding to and updating it.  If you know of anyone that may be deserving to be added to this list because of something great that they have accomplished either in their professional or personal lives, please fill out the submission form by clicking on the button below.

Sam Beegle- Harness Racing

David Bradley- Author

Robert "Rock" Bryant- Semi-Pro Baseball

Glenn Burkett- Wrestling

Barry Burtnett- Wrestling

Robert Bussard- High School and College Football

Jim Calhoun- Wrestling

Gerald Chamberlain- Stock Car Racer

Ed Clark- high School Wrestling Coach

Jan Clark- High School Wrestler

Jim Clark- Wrestling

John "Boots" Clark- High School Track and Field

Paul Clark- Wrestling

Bobby Corle- Jockey

Denny Cowher- Semi-Pro Baseball, Bedford County Sports HOF, 

    Pennsylvania American Legion HOF

Charlie Cragan- Auto Racing

Bill Creps- Softball Coach

Ted Delozier- Bedford County Sports HOF, High School Baseball and

    Football Coach

Jerry S Detwiler- Founder of New Enterprise Stone and Lime

Don Donaldson- Semi-pro Football

Dan England- Pro Baseball

Craig Enyeart- High School Football, basketball and track and field

Jack Faust- Semi-pro Football

Bob Foor- Baseball

John "Shrimp" Foor- Baseball

Gus Frear- Auto Racing Crew Chief

Marla Frees-Psychic and Former Actress-**Featured Interview**

Fred Glasgow- High School Football

Roger Hammer- Harness Race Driver

Hubert "Sonny" Hine- Horse Racing

Earl Howard- Pro Baseball

Jeff Husick- Wrestling

Mike Keel- Semi-pro Baseball

Dan Kerr- Basketball and Softball

Dean Koontz- Author

Whitey Kountz- Wrestling

Dick Lage- Football

Vohn Lehman-Pro Baseball

Don McKeta- Football

John Miller- Softball

Richard Mock- Football Player and Coach

Paige Morral- actress- **Featured  Interview**

Dick Mumma- Basketball

Mel Nee- Baseball

Alana Norris- singer- **Featured Interview**

Harold Price- Football

Walter Reed- Wrestling, Pro Boxing, United States Wrestling Hall of Fame

J. Leonard Replogle-VP candidate, Industrialist

Kyra Schon- Actress

Brian Sell-Marathon Runner/Olympic Athlete

Jack Skipper-Baseball

Alivia Snyder- Agriculture, Teenage Entrepeneur

Gene Stair- Pro Baseball

Joel Swope- Softball

Royce Waltman- Olympic Basketball Coach

Mike Whitcomb- Softball and Baseball

Larry Wyles- Basketball

Glenn Young- Semi-pro Baseball